The forum is made up of representatives from schools and academies

Role of the forum

The forum acts in a consultative role for:

  • changes to the local funding formula (the local authority makes the final decision)
  • proposed changes to the operation of the minimum funding guarantee
  • changes to or new contracts affecting schools (eg school meals)
  • arrangements for pupils with special educational needs, in pupil referral units and in early years provision

The forum decides:

  • how much funding may be retained by the local authority within the dedicated schools grant (eg for providing an admissions service or providing additional funding for growing schools)
  • any proposed carry forward of deficits on central spend from one year to the next
  • proposals to de-delegate funding from maintained primary and secondary schools (eg for staff supply cover, insurance, behaviour support)
  • changes to the scheme of financial management

Constitution

Download Nottingham City Schools' Forum Constitution

Agenda and minutes

Agenda and meeting minutes available on Committee area of NCC website. You can view this document when connected to the internal network using the link: Agenda details on intranet web site

Representatives

These are the people who represent the different groups on Schools Forum.

Representing

No: places

Elected representatives

Maintained Primary Headteachers

3

Terry Smith, Greenfields Primary
Judith Kemplay, Melbury Primary
Andy Jenkins, Dovecote Primary

Maintained Primary Governors

2

Janet Molyneux, Rise Park Primary
Maria Artingstoll, Dunkirk Primary

Maintained Secondary

1

Sally Coulton, Ellis Guilford Secondary

Primary Academies

3

Caroline Caille, St Augustine’s Catholic Primary
Mark Precious, Old Basford Primary
James Strawbridge, Glapton Primary

Secondary Academies

3

Dave Hooker, Djanogly City Academy
Sian Hampton, Bluecoat Academy
Tracy Rees, Fernwood School

Maintained Special Schools

Marcus Wells, Westbury School

The Nottingham Nursery

1

Bev Angell

Pupil Referral Units

1

Dave Blackley, Hospital and Home Education PRU

Alternative Provision (AP) Academies

1

Chris Manze, Stone Soup AP Academy

Special Academies

1

Tracey Ydlibi, Nethergate School

 16-19 Sector

1 Vacancy